The Silver Train 2020

Sale ended
Address Zabrzańska, Bytom
Entry PLN 0–65
Event website www.sgkw.eu
Venue's website www.sgkw.eu

Silver Train 2020 is the fifth edition of the project, which consists of: sightseeing of post-mining monuments included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, driving on the oldest continuously operating narrow-gauge railroad in the world and a walk through the largest narrow-gauge station in Poland. All this is complemented by the Silesian Railways trains providing access to Bytom and return to Katowice and a voucher for the family route in the Queen Luisa Adit in Zabrze.

It is also possible to start the trip in Bytom, skipping the Katowice-Bytom section.

Tabletable:

  • 09:54 DEP. Katowice
  • 10:20 AR. Bytom
  • 10:30 DEP. Narrow-gauge entity
  • 10.40 AR. Narrow-gauge Carb entity
  • 10:45 – 11:50 a.m. tour of the station Bytom Karb Narrow Gauge
  • 12.00 DEP. Bytom Karb Narrow-gauge
  • 12.30 AR. Tarnowskie Góry Silver Mine
  • 12:50 am – 3:20 pm – tour of the Silver Mine and the Open-Air Museum of Steam Machinery
  • 15:30 DEP. Tarnowskie Góry Silver Mine
  • 16:10 AR. Narrow-gauge entity
  • 16.19 DEP. Bytom
  • 16:44 AR. Katowice

Since November 8th, the Silver Train has been running in a “different schedule.”: https://goout.net/pl/srebrny-pociag-2020/ezqdbyf

Map

Transportation

Tell us the street or nearest stop from where you would like to get to the venue.

© 2021 GoOut


I want a voucher

Support GoOut

Get a voucher that serves as an open ticket to future events.

I want a voucher