The Silver Train 2020

Address Zabrzańska, Bytom
Venue's website www.sgkw.eu

Silver Train 2020 is the fifth edition of the project, which consists of: sightseeing of post-mining monuments included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, driving on the oldest continuously operating narrow-gauge railroad in the world and a walk through the largest narrow-gauge station in Poland. All this is complemented by the Silesian Railways trains providing access to Bytom and return to Katowice and a voucher for the family route in the Queen Luisa Adit in Zabrze.

It is also possible to start the trip in Bytom, skipping the Katowice-Bytom section.

Tabletable:

  • 09:54 DEP. Katowice
  • 10:20 AR. Bytom
  • 10:30 DEP. Narrow-gauge entity
  • 10.40 AR. Narrow-gauge Carb entity
  • 10:45 – 11:50 a.m. tour of the station Bytom Karb Narrow Gauge
  • 12.00 DEP. Bytom Karb Narrow-gauge
  • 12.30 AR. Tarnowskie Góry Silver Mine
  • 12:50 am – 3:20 pm – tour of the Silver Mine and the Open-Air Museum of Steam Machinery
  • 15:30 DEP. Tarnowskie Góry Silver Mine
  • 16:10 AR. Narrow-gauge entity
  • 16.19 DEP. Bytom
  • 16:44 AR. Katowice

Since November 8th, the Silver Train has been running in a “different schedule.”: https://goout.net/pl/srebrny-pociag-2020/ezqdbyf

More events in venue

The Silver Train 2020 Bytom, Stacja Górnośląskich Kolei Wąskotorowych w Bytomiu sat 28/11 The Silver Train 2020

© 2020 GoOut


I want a voucher

Support GoOut

Get a voucher that serves as an open ticket to future events.

I want a voucher